Sam Claphan

Roster Info

Season Class # POS HT WT
1974 FR T 6-6 240
1975 SO OT 6-5 261
1976 JR OL 6-5 261
1977 SR 63 OL 6-6 284
1978 SR 63 OT 6-6 270

Personal Info

First Name: Sam
Middle Name:
Last Name: Claphan
Common Name:
Nickname: Sammy Jack
Hometown: Stilwell, OK
High School: Stilwell
Birth Date/Place: October 10, 1956
Death Date/Place: November 26, 2001 in Stilwell, OK
Related To*:

* Other OU athletes

NOTES
- A (C) indicates that the player was a captain for that season (named before each game in 1982, and 1995 through 1998).
- An asterisk (*) by the Season indicates that the stats for that season have not been updated with bowl stats or validated that they already are bowl-inclusive.
- Calculations for career totals will be skewed if the season totals are incomplete.