Billy Vessels

Rushing

Season Att Yards TD Long Y/A 100Y 200Y
1950 SO 152 938 13 6.2 3 1
1952 SR 161 1,072 17 6.7 7 0
Totals 313 2,010 30 0 6.4 10 1

* Stats have not been updated with bowl stats or validated that they already are bowl-inclusive.

Roster Info

Season Class # Pos Ht Wt
1950 SO 35 LH 6-0 190
1951 JR 35 RH 6-0 190
1952 SR 35 LH 6-0 185

Personal Info

First Name: William
Middle Name: Dale
Last Name: Vessels
Common Name: Billy
Nickname: Curly
Hometown: Cleveland, OK
High School: Cleveland
Birth Date/Place: March 22, 1931 in Cleveland, OK
Death Date/Place: November 17, 2001 in Coral Gables, FL (age 70)
College Football HOF: 1974
Related To:

Notes

  • A (C) indicates that the player was a captain for that season (named before each game in 1982, and 1995 through 1998).
  • Related To refers to other OU athletes only.
  • Calculations for career totals will be skewed if the season totals are incomplete.